Bird strike Accident Cessna 402C N300SN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227489

Date:Sunday 21 July 2019
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Cape Air
Registration: N300SN
MSN: 402C0060
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:24579 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Louis Lambert International Airport, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Marion, IL (MWA)
Destination airport:St. Louis, MO (STL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator's director of safety reported that, during short final, the pilot quickly maneuvered the airplane to avoid a bird. When the pilot rolled wings level, a second bird went through the propeller and struck the horizontal stabilizer. The pilot then landed without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer.
The director of safety reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The airplane’s collision with a bird during short final.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA451
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N300SN (flight)

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/168017-6cc6b6bb1565a74c7fe496cd9f6c7c5901b6a0f0 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 2004 N300SN Arctic Circle Air Service Inc 0 Huslia, Alaska sub

Location