Incident Aero Commander 500S PT-IKK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227493

Date:Wednesday 16 October 1974
Time:22:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500S
Owner/operator:Transportadora de Correspondençia Servencin
Registration: PT-IKK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km from Brasilia Airport -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Brasilia (22:25)
Destination airport:São Paulo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 3 minutes after take-off due engine failure. Pilot, co-pilot and passenger. Co-pilot seriously injured.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 18 October 1974, p10