Accident Cessna 172G Skyhawk N3863L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227497

Date:Sunday 21 July 2019
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3863L
MSN: 17254032
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2062 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Jefferson International Airport, WA (TWD/0S9) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friday Harbor Airport, WA (FRD/KFHR)
Destination airport:Port Townsend, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the approach for landing, the engine lost power, and the pilot completed a forced landing short of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The airplane wreckage was sold before an examination could take place, so whether a mechanical anomaly or malfunction contributed to the accident could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA202
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3863L

Location