Wirestrike Incident Bell OH-13H 8633,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227501

Date:Saturday 25 May 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-13H
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 8633
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near São José do Rio Preto, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure on training flight at 600 meters altitude. Hit power line on subsequent emergency landing and crashed. Crew escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 28 May 1974, p11