Accident Lange Antares 20E HB-2417,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227502

Date:Monday 22 July 2019
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAE1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lange Antares 20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-2417
MSN: 24
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blayeul mountain -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vinon Aerodrome
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot took off, autonomously, at around 12:55 p.m., from Vinon aerodrome, France. It followed the Durance valley then headed north-east by performing slope flight and using thermal ascents.
Around 2:15 p.m., the pilot made spirals over the crest of the Blayeul mountain. After a few spirals, he found that he was too close to the terrain and that he could not make a turn to get free. he managed to land on the eastern flank of the terrain at an altitude of approximately 1,950 m.

The pilot operated thermal ascending spirals near the terrain and at low speed. During these evolutions, it probably found itself in the lee of the relief and the glider suddenly lost altitude. The glider then being under the ridge facing the terrain at low speed, the pilot could not safely turn to get away from it. He then had to land on the slope in an emergency, without having time to get out the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/pghmjausiers/posts/1419682604855154
https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2019/07/23/un-planeur-se-pose-en-catastrophe-sous-le-sommet-du-blayeul
https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/de/#/lfr/detail/HB-2417-1121857