Incident Airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227523

Date:Tuesday 23 July 2019
Time:11:00
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:S of Cottonwood, Shasta County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted open field terrain in Shasta County south of Cottonwood, California. The “ultralight” sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.redbluffdailynews.com/2019/07/23/ultralight-plane-crashes-in-cottonwood/

Location