Accident B&F Technik FK9 SW 09-BO/F-JRDQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227524

Date:Tuesday 23 July 2019
Time:c. 11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK9 SW
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Amicale des Anciens de l'ALAT
Registration: 09-BO/F-JRDQ
MSN: 400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sousceyrac-en-Quercy, Figeac, Lot 46 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dax/Seyresse Airfield (XDA/LFBY)
Destination airport:Calviac Airfield
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off at 09:33 from Dax aerodrome (Landes) for a cross-country flight to Calviac (Lot) private aerodrome. After 35 minutes of flight, he informed the Aquitaine Information control unit that he was going to divert to Agen aerodrome (Lot-et-Garonne) because a wing leading edge protection had become unstuck.
After refastening the strip, he left for his destination at 10:49. GNSS data records show that the microlight arrived in the vicinity of Calviac aerodrome at 11:46.
The pilot joined the circuit and then performed a circuit pattern for runway 17.
After a stabilized approach to the displaced runway threshold, the pilot aborted the approach. During this manoeuvre, the microlight struck trees bordering the runway.
The microlight was found in the evening.

CONCLUSIONS
Scenario:
The circuit pattern was completed in turbulent aerological conditions. Given the runway environment, the pilot had to adopt a steep approach path, probably with reduced engine power. An analysis of the flight path shows that it ended at a point near the displaced threshold. The distance remaining for a safe landing probably appeared insufficient. It is possible that the convex profile of the runway contributed to this perception.
The inspections of the site, the wreckage and the tablet suggest that, during the flare, the pilot initiated a go-around. He probably failed to control the engine effects and the flight path curved to the left towards the trees. At this point, it was no longer possible to avoid a collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ladepeche.fr/2019/07/24/lot-le-pilote-dun-ulm-trouve-la-mort-dans-un-crash-sur-une-piste-privee,8328670.php
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-landais-de-72-ans-meurt-dans-un-accident-d-ulm-1563958744
https://actu.fr/occitanie/sousceyrac-en-quercy_46311/lot-mort-dans-accident-dulm_26083828.html
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/occitanie/lot/cahors/lot-mort-accident-ulm-1703046.html
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-du-fk-light-fk9sw-identifie-09bo-survenu-le-23072019-a-calviac-46/

Media: