Accident Embraer EMB-720D Minuano PT-VNH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227549

Date:Wednesday 24 July 2019
Time:21:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-720D Minuano
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-VNH
MSN: 720285
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Campo de Boi Airport (SNBV), Ipixuna, AM -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Cruzeiro do Sul International Airport (CZS/SBCZ), Acre
Destination airport:Campo de Boi Airport (SNBV), Ipixuna, AM
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a teenage biker man while landing at Campo de Boi Airport (SNBV), Ipixuna, AM. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the teenager received fatal injures. The five occupants onboard the plane were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://contilnetnoticias.com.br/2019/07/morre-motociclista-que-teve-braco-e-perna-arrancados-ao-ser-atropelado-por-aviao/
https://www.1news.com.br/noticia/564375/noticias/aviao-atropela-jovem-que-morre-apos-ter-perna-e-braco-arrancados-familia-esta-em-choque-24072019
https://www.acritica.com/channels/cotidiano/news/adolescente-atropelado-por-aviao-em-ipixuna-nao-resiste-e-morre-em-hospital
http://www.juruaonline.net/acre/policial/rapaz-atingido-por-aviao-nao-resiste-aos-ferimentos-e-morre-em-ipixuna/

http://www.jakafotografia.com.br/detalhe.php?id_foto=4231 (photo)
https://www.greatcirclemapper.net/en/airport/SNBV-campo-de-boi-airport.html (airport info)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 September 2021 PT-VNH Private 0 Cruzeiro do Sul International Airport (CZS/SBSZ), AC sub