Incident Jabiru J160D ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227560

Date:Sunday 21 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J160D
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lambells Lagoon, NT -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lambells Lagoon, NT
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft departed from a 600-700 metre private strip with two pilots aboard. There was nil or negligible wind, with a possible cross wind. The pilot believed the aircraft was not responding as usual and elected to remove the power, resulting in the aircraft sinking to the ground, damaging the nose wheel and running off the runway into a ditch. The aircraft flipped upside down and both aboard were able to extricate themselves with no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/