Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3583,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227563

Date:Saturday 3 May 1941
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:312 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3583
MSN: DU-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Cregneash, Isle of Man. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jurby, Isle of Man
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane P3583 T/o at 7:55 hrs for Convoy patrol.Engine failure. Emergency landing at 08:25 hrs. 3.5.1941
Crew:
Sgt (787663) Jozef Karel MENŠÍK (Cs.pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

Ilustrovaná historie letectví - Z.Hurt
ORB 312 Sqdn RAF