Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V6921,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227565

Date:Tuesday 6 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:312 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6921
MSN: DU-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Whitehaven, Cumbria, North West England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jurby, Isle of Man
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane V6921 T/o at 01:50 hrs for Training Flight / Base patrol. Pilot lost orientation. After the fuel was exhausted, the pilot jumped out of the plane. The parachute for low altitude did not work. 6.5.1941
Crew:
F/Sgt (787435) Bohumil VOTRUBA (Cs.pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

Ilustrovaná historie letectví - Z.Hurt
ORB 312 Sqdn RAF