Runway excursion Accident Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet E E146,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227566

Date:Thursday 25 July 2019
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AJET model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet E
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air PdF
Registration: E146
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perpignan-Rivesaltes Airport, Pyrénées-Orientales 66 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Salon Airport (LFMY)
Destination airport:Perpignan Airport (PGF/LFMP)
Investigating agency: BEA-E
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Thursday 25 July 2019, the Patrouille de France (PAF) carried out a reconnaissance flight off the coast of Saint-Cyprien in preparation for an air show to be held in the afternoon. At the end of this flight, the PAF landed at Perpignan-Rivesaltes airport at around 11.15 am. During the deceleration phase, the pilot of Alphajet n° 146 (no.2) noticed a loss of left braking. He was unable to stop the aircraft and went off the runway at the end of the runway. On the approach to departmental road (RD) 117, which runs north of the airport, and only still couldn't stop the plane, he ejected. The plane finally stopped just before the RD 117, by the parapet of the RD 117. The pilot was injured. The plane was badly damaged.

Causes of the event
The cause of the occurrence was the failure of a seal on one of the pistons of the normal brake system, which resulted in a hydraulic fluid leakage on the "hot section" assembly. This fluid prevented braking by reducing friction between the stators and rotors. It also ignited, causing damage to the left brake block and a hydraulic leak in the emergency brake system.
The exact cause of the seal failure could not be determined.
Errors in the application of emergency procedures were noted, but the event could not have been prevented without these deviations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA-E
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-avion-de-la-patrouille-de-france-manque-son-atterrissage-a-l-aeroport-de-perpignan-1564050592
https://www.lindependant.fr/2019/07/25/crash-a-perpignan-je-navais-plus-de-frein-explique-le-pilote-de-lavion-de-la-patrouille-de-france,8330901.php

Images:

© CTYONE

Media: