Incident Piper PA-28-161 Cadet G-GFCB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227606

Date:Thursday 25 July 2019
Time:c. 11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cadet
Owner/operator:Bristol And Wessex Aeroplane Club Ltd
Registration: G-GFCB
MSN: 2841101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sheepway, near Portbury, North Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A plane was forced to perform an emergency landing in a field near Bristol after experiencing "technical difficulties" mid-flight. The dramatic landing was made after a member of the public reported seeing a light aircraft in difficulty above Portishead .

Minutes later, the plane landed in a field next to the hamlet of Sheepway near Portbury. Both the pilot and a passenger were unharmed in the crash. A police spokesman said:

"At 11.45am, we received a call from a member of the public in Portishead reporting a light aircraft in difficulty. Shortly afterwards the plane performed an emergency landing in a field in the Avonmouth area. The pilot and passenger were unharmed. It is understood the aircraft experienced technical difficulties. The Air Accident Investigation Branch has been informed."

The Air Accidents Investigation Branch has said a decision on whether to open an investigation has not been made yet. A spokesperson added: "An incident involving a light aircraft near Bristol was reported to us this morning. We are awaiting further information."

UPDATE:
The AAIB decided to conduct a correspondence-only investigation, and the following is the summary report from that investigation (see link #2):

"25 July 2019: Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee, G-GFCB. 6 nm from Bristol Airport. During a forced landing due to engine failure, aircraft damage was caused due to landing on soft ground."

Sources:

1. https://www.bristolpost.co.uk/news/bristol-news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-field-3134707
2. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2019/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2019
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9336268
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portbury
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/simon-fewkes/43350835752
6. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9336268

Media: