Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 L1655,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227607

Date:Saturday 18 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:253 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1655
MSN: SW-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vitry-en-Artois, Pas-de-Calais department, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Poix-de-Picardie, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I L1655 (SW-N) 253 Sqaudronm, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) for a combat air patrol over the Pas de Calais. Pilot bailed out and survived. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/445): "Hurricane L1655 failed to return from an operational flight, Nancy, France, 18 May 1940. Pilot Officer D B Bell-Salter: missing, later reported to be safe".

On 30 October 1939, No 253 Squadron reformed at Manston and was originally intended as a shipping protection unit with Blenheims. None were delivered, however, and the squadron began to receive Hurricanes in February 1940, becoming operational on 3 April. In May 1940 one flight was sent to France to reinforce the hard-pressed Hurricane squadrons while the second flight flew daily to French airfields from 17 to 23 May.

When the Germans invaded France, 253 Squadron were split into two flights, one went to Vitry and the other to Lille. "B" flight went to Lille, the CO and Adjutant remained in England. "B" flight was the only flight without armour plating and mirrors, also single blade wooden airscrew.

They were in France for four days in which they lost half their pilots including the flight commander. Only 3 aircraft flew back to the UK, the rest were broken up with axes.

On 23rd December 1939 David Basil Bell-Salter was posted from 253 to No. 1 RAF Depot Uxbridge as non-effective sick, with effect from 27th November 1939. He rejoined 253 Squadron on 13th January 1940 and was sent to France with 'A' Flight on 18th May to Poix-de-Picardie. On this day Bell-Salter shared a victory in air to air combat, when he jointly shot down a Henschel Hs126.

Later the same day he was shot down in Hurricane L1655 by the Bf 110 escort of the He 111's he was attacking south of Vitry. He bailed out, was unhurt, and rejoined 'A' Flight of 253 Squadron on the 22nd May 1940. On the 24th May 1940 the Flight was withdrawn to Kirton-in-Lindsey.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 11)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File Air 81/445: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502116
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=718
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/253_squadron.html
5. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Bell-Salter.htm