Accident North American AT-6B Texan 220,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227621

Date:Friday 11 September 1942
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6B Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 220
MSN: 84-7424
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Peumo -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santiago
Destination airport:Temuco
Narrative:
Crashed. S.Ten Sergio Anrique de Castellán (23) and mechanic Sarg 1°Manuel Alvarez Pacheco.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 12 September 1942, p14