Incident Dassault Mirage 50DC 516,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227639

Date:Wednesday 29 December 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 50DC
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 516
MSN: 58
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Pudahuel -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after delivery after both crew had ejected safely. Replaced by ex French Air Force Mirage IIIBE 516(2).

Sources:

Scramble
Ejection History

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 October 1977 58 Armée de l'Air 2 Mont-de-Marsan BA 118, Landes 40 w/o
2 May 1980 A3-58 77 Sqn RAAF 0 Tanilba Bay Beach, Port Stephens, 9 nm NE of Williamstown, NSW w/o
24 June 1981 58 Armée de l'Air w/o