Wirestrike Incident Raj Hamsa X-Air ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227657

Date:Sunday 12 April 2015
Time:16:30
Type:Raj Hamsa X-Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Theodore, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot climbed out on takeoff to 400 feet above ground level when the engine suddenly stopped. With obstacles (including power lines, trees and houses) in the aircraft path, the pilot made a decision to land in a ploughed paddock. The pilot had washed off height with wide slip too shorten his approach to avoid trees. In doing this, the pilot landed safely in a ploughed paddock (following the furrows). Upon touchdown, the left-hand undercarriage wheel spat caught the heavily-ploughed ground and broke the left-hand strut.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2015.pdf