Incident Tecnam ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227659

Date:Friday 24 April 2015
Time:17:50
Type:Tecnam
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Southport Airport (YSPT), Coombabah, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YSPT
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an engine failure shortly after takeoff. During the subsequent forced landing, the nose gear failed, resulting in moderate damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2015.pdf