Incident Sikorsky S-55C H-56 ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227662

Date:Friday 13 August 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-55C
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: H-56 ?
MSN: 55-1280 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bellota -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Forced landing after mechanical failure during rescue of victims of a hurricane storm. Came to rest on its right side. Cap Mario Rubio and passengers unhurt.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 14 August 1965, p1 (photo)
(Scramble)