Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 96-0080,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227669

Date:Sunday 21 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 96-0080
MSN: CC-202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairford RAF Station (FFD/EGVA)
Destination airport:Fairford RAF Station (FFD/EGVA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A F-16 aircraft from the 480th Fighter Squadron (480 FS) suffered of an elevator issue (Delamination of the stabilizer’s composite material, probably) during a demo flight in the RIAT airshow. The pilot aborted the show, climbed to higher altitude, then took 10 minutes to examine the situation. The plane landed safely.
No injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://www.airlive.net/usaf-f-16-suffered-a-serious-tail-issue-and-stopped-the-show-for-an-emergency-landing-at-riat/
https://theaviationist.com/2019/07/22/u-s-air-force-viper-demo-teams-f-16-suffers-horizontal-stabilizer-damage-during-display-flight-at-riat-2019/

Media: