Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-132 N808AW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227674

Date:Tuesday 28 May 2019
Time:16:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N808AW
MSN: 1088
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus 319 operated by American Airlines, was conducting flight AA1876 from Toronto/Lester B. Pearson Intl (CYYZ), Ontario, to Charlotte Douglas Intl (KCLT), North Carolina.
Shortly after departing runway 06L at 16:25 EDT, the aircraft flew through a flock of birds sustaining multiple bird strikes. The flight crew declared a mayday and returned to land at CYYZ uneventfully at 16:41 EDT.

The aircraft was ferried to Charlotte on 3 June 2019 and resumed service the next day.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 April 2012 N808AW US Airways 0 Buena Vista, CO min
Turbulence
7 December 2021 N808AW American Airlines 0 Des Moines Airport, IA (DSM/KDSM) min
Bird strike