Accident Van's RV-6A VH-ANU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227688

Date:Sunday 28 July 2019
Time:15:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-ANU
MSN: Q203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:William Creek aircraft landing area, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coober Pedy, SA
Destination airport:William Creek aircraft landing area, SA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Van’s RV-6A aircraft, registered VH-ANU, conducted a private flight from Coober Pedy to William Creek aircraft landing area, Australia. After touching down with the main gear first, the nose gear touched the runway momentarily. The pilot noted that although the nose gear lifted off after touchdown, the main gear stayed on the runway.
When the nose wheel made contact with the runway surface for the second time, the nose gear bent under the aircraft. The propeller struck the runway and the aircraft skidded on its nose, then flipped over and came to rest inverted.
The pilot sustained serious injuries and the passenger minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

The ATSB found that during the landing sequence, the ground clearance of the nose gear fork or strut was reduced sufficiently to allow them to contact the runway surface. This initiated the damage to the nose gear and resulted in the aircraft becoming inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2019-037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.google.com/amp/amp.abc.net.au/article/11354666
https://www.adelaidenow.com.au/news/law-order/reports-of-a-plane-crash-at-william-creek/news-story/ad0dbd57088a61a5d2a3a304f15b598b
https://www.police.sa.gov.au/sa-police-news-assets/front-page-news/plane-crash-at-william-creek#.XT1usJMzYvp
https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=ANU&field_ar_serial=
http://www.aviationwa.org.au/aircraft-photos-movements/may-2015/20150530_vh-anu_keith_anderson/

Media: