Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus b OY-XOL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227690

Date:Sunday 28 July 2019
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus b
Owner/operator:Tølløse Flyveklub
Registration: OY-XOL
MSN: 95
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Tølløse Airfield -   Denmark
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tølløse Airfield
Destination airport:Tølløse Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed shortly after launch and the sole pilot (53) on board was fatally injured.

Sources:

http://nyheder.tv2.dk/samfund/2019-07-28-53-aarig-mand-draebt-ved-styrt-med-svaevefly?fbclid=IwAR3xbjo77DjIx21kDxOMDwFTBDmJzYiSRAUBxiYcFgorvTCzb6TNXRYTBB0
https://politirapporten.nu/2019/07/pilot-draebt-paa-stedet-svaevefly-styrtet-ned-i-toelloese/
https://holbaekonline.dk/2019/07/28/fly-styrtet-ned-ved-kirke-eskilstrup-en-person-draebt/
https://www.thelocal.dk/20190729/pilot-dies-in-danish-glider-crash

http://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l13700.jpg (photo)

Media: