Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V7099,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227695

Date:Wednesday 20 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: V7099
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wittering
Narrative:
Hurricane V7099 On 20th November, shortly after taking off from RAF Wittering, the engine of his Hurricane V7099, started to smoke. He made a forced landing near the airfield. Stefan was uninjured but there was damage to the aircraft. 20.11.1940
Crew:
Sgt (????) Jan ŠTEFAN (Cs.pilot) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

Na nebi hrdého Albionu - j. Rajlich
ORB 1 Sqdn RAF