Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III LN-OSL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22771

Date:Monday 1 August 1994
Time:11:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Helilift A/S
Registration: LN-OSL
MSN: 3430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aas, Akershus -   Norway
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Oslo Airport, Fornebu (FBU/ENFB)
Destination airport:Oslo Airport, Fornebu (FBU/ENFB)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 29-7-1994, while the helicopter was flying at 300 feet agl above a forest it apparently suffered a tail rotor drive failure and began to spin. The pilot was able to maintain some limited control of the helicopter and was able to bring it to a hover just above the tree-tops at Aas, Akershus, Norway .
He then allowed the helicopter to descend tail first into the trees. The helicopter was damaged beyond economical repair but there were no reported injuries. At the time of the accident, the helicopter was engaged in aerial spraying operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Reports/1996-01-eng
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=45000
4. https://www.aibn.no/default.asp?V_ITEM_ID=2255
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%85s,_Akershus
6. http://impdb.org/index.php?title=File:I3.39.jpg#file