Accident de Havilland DH.60G III Moth Major VR-SAZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227710

Date:Sunday 28 July 1940
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G III Moth Major
Owner/operator:Penang Flying Club
Registration: VR-SAZ
MSN: 5073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea off Batu Maung Point, near Penang, Straits Settlement -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bayan Lepas International Airport, Penang, Straits Settlement (PEN/WMKP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 5073 DH 60G III Moth Major [Gipsy Major engine #5539]. Registered (C of R 4951) as G-ACPH 4.4.34 to Turab Ali Khan Agha, Hatfield Aerodrome, Hatfield, Hertfordshire. C of A 4267 issued 24.4.34. Re-registered [C of R 5718] 20.3.35 to Maurice A.G. Cadell, Hatfield. Re-registered [C of R 6567] 4.12.35 to Sir George J.E. Lewis, Rottingdean, Sussex [aircraft based at Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex]. Probably to Malcolm & Farquharson Ltd, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex (in 1935-36).

Re-registered [C of R 7441] 9.11.36 to Cinema Press Ltd and operated by [subsidiary] Croydon Flying Club, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Company went into receivership - receiver appointed 16.3.37. Re-registered [C of R 8103] 6.9.37 to Penang Flying Club, Penang, Straits Settlement, Malaya. UK Registration G-ACPH cancelled 2.12.37 as sold abroad.

Re-registered in Malaya VR-SAZ [C of R 26] 29.10.37 to Penang Flying Club, Penang, Straits Settlement.

Written off 28.7.40 when crashed into the sea during a thunderstorm and sank, pilot rescued by a steamer on its way from Penang to Medan. According to a rough translation from Dutch into English of a contemporary newspaper report "De Sumatra Post", 2 August 1940 (see link #1 for the original Dutch text):

"OVERWAL.
Sports plane crashed into sea
During a heavy storm on Sunday evening at half past seven a plane, belonging to the Penang Flying Club, which set course from Batu Maung Point near Penang, crashed into the sea, as we read in the "Penang Gazette". The device, a Moth VR-SAZ was being piloted by Martin Olge, European teacher of the Penang Free School. The pilot, who suffered a cut over one eye, is in "shock" as a result of the accident and he was also the sole occupant of the 'plane.

The place where the plane crashed is said to be close to the same place where Steven's, ran out luck of three years ago. Fortunately for Ogle, a steamer from the Penang harbour, the captain noticed the plane, which was flying above his ship for a moment. It was seen circling the ship several times. Then it suddenly dived away and ended up in the sea at a short distance from the ship.

The pilot immediately freed himself from the aircraft, which sank shortly afterwards. He tried swimming, to stay afloat and for a moment the ship stopped, A boat l was put out and succeeded in picking up the swimmer and taking him back to Penang"

The other contemporary newspaper report is shorter (The Straits Times 29 July 1940 - in English- See link #2):

"PANAG RESCUE OF CRASHED PILOT
From Our Own Correspondent
Penang, July 29
Captain M Ogle, a Master at the Penang Trade School, was injured when the Penang Flying Club which he was piloting, crashed into the sea at Batu Maung yesterday

Captain Ogle was rescued by a ship. He was said to be shocked and was taken to a hospital, where he is reported to be progressing favourably"

NOTE: If the above press reports are correct, then the accounts in several published sources that VR-SAZ was impressed into military service as "22" with "E" Flight of the MVAF (Malayan Volunteer Air Force) on 1.12.41 are incorrect. The above press reports make no mention that VR-SAZ was salvaged from where it crashed.

Sources:

1. De Sumatra post 2.8.1940
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=ddd:011177231:mpeg21:a0062
2. The Straits Times 29.7.1940
http://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19400729-1.2.53
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACPH.pdf
5. As G-ACPH: http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ac/g-ac-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFjcGgiXQ==
6.As VR-SAZ: http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-other-registers/vo-vp-vr?highlight=WyJ2ci1zYXoiXQ==
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p050.html
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VR-S.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Penang_International_Airport#History
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Batu_Maung

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 December 1941 VR-SAZ E Flt Malayan Volunteer Air Force 0 Bayan Lepas International Airport, Penang, Straits Settlement w/o

Location