Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V7221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227722

Date:Friday 1 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:213 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: V7221
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Portsmouth -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricae V7221. He was shot down by a Me109 fighter. Crashed in field by the side of the path to Kingley Vale from Stoughton, here on 1 November 1940
Crew:
P/O (P.76736) Bolesław WIASNOWOLSKI V.M., K.W. (pol.pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

https://www.tracesofwar.com/sights/18864/Memorial-Hawker-Hurricane-V7221.htm
ORB 213 Sqdn RAF