Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I N2608,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227724

Date:Friday 1 November 1940
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:213 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: N2608
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Portsmouth -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricae N2608 In the afternoon of that day he intercepted Me109s over Portsmouth but was shot down from 25,000ft in Hurricane N2608. He bailed out, landing in a tree at on the main road to Wickham, north of Fareham, with his Hurricane diving into the ground at Frith Farm, Wickham in the Meon valley. 1/11/40".
Crew:
F/O Hugh Desmond CLARK (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

https://www.tracesofwar.com/sights/18864/Memorial-Hawker-Hurricane-N2608.htm
http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/ClarkHD.htm
ORB 213 Sqdn RAF