Gear-up landing Incident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N985BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227740

Date:Monday 29 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Sale Reported
Registration: N985BA
MSN: 1MK266C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Albert Whitted Airport (KSPG), St Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St Petersburg-Albert Whitted Airport, FL (KSPG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Arnold built SeaRey, experienced a gearup landing at Albert Whitted Airport (KSPG), St Petersburg, Florida. The amphibious airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:29-JUL-19,ST%20PETERSBURG,N985BA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=985BA
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000468891.html

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Progressive_Aerodyne_SeaRey