Incident unknown Cessna single engine ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227756

Date:Tuesday 30 July 2019
Time:
Type:unknown Cessna single engine
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bacalar -   Mexico
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna plane was found burnt on an illegal landing strip. It had been used for transporting drugs. Some sources showing photo's of a burnt Cessna single engine wreck and the message "Cessna King Air 300 N256NM". N256NM was a Beechcaft 300, c/n FL-777 that was canx. to France in 2012. But at the wreckage photo is showing "PG" as last part of the (illegal/fake) registration.

Sources:

http://www.noticiaschetumal.com/2019/07/30/aseguran-avioneta-con-200-kilos-de-droga-en-bacalar/
https://www.lapalabradelcaribe.com/aseguran-avioneta-con-250-kilos-de-droga-en-bacalar/136932/
https://www.facebook.com/1484190511801923/posts/2331399880414311/
https://solqr.com.mx/2019/07/30/aseguran-avioneta-con-droga-en-bacalar/

www.solqr.com.mx