Mid-air collision Incident Junkers Ju 88 A-1 883080,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227757

Date:Monday 26 August 1940
Time:00:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-1
Owner/operator:8./KG4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 883080
MSN: 5J+ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju 88 A-1 WNr. 883149, flown by Oberleutnant R. Meissner, was taking off from Schiphol for a Feindflug (operational sortie) when it collided with Ju 88 A-1 Wnr. 883080, flown by Leutnant M. Wimmer. Both aircraft were destroyed, the Wimmer crew all surviving the accident. The pilot and his Beobachter, Feldwebel T. Kuhn, however, were injured.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0794B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
GQM (#1-2); TOCH (8.10.2010, Salonen)