Incident Cessna 150M ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227758

Date:Tuesday 11 June 2019
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lismore Airport (YLIS), Lismore, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lismore Airport, NSW (LSY/YLIS)
Destination airport:Lismore Airport, NSW (LSY/YLIS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot was practising a glide approach at Lismore Airport when the aircraft's approach profile became too low. The instructor took control in an attempt to correct the approach without success, resulting in the aircraft's wheel spat contacting the airport perimeter fence.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2019/aviation/ab-2019-022/