Accident Avid Flyer Mark IV N4829W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227768

Date:Tuesday 30 July 2019
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer Mark IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4829W
MSN: 1541-D
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Jabiru 2200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thompson Falls, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Thompson Falls, MT
Destination airport:Thompson Falls, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during landing on a private grass airstrip, the airplane bounced hard, so he added power to stabilize it before continuing the landing. However, the airplane was nearing the end of the airstrip, so he added full power. The instructor stated that he initially assumed the student was performing a go-around, although they had not previously discussed the procedure. As the airplane continued toward the end of the airstrip, the student did not conduct a go-around, so the instructor took control of the airplane and initiated a go-around, but about 15 ft above ground level (agl), the airplane impacted trees beyond the end of the runway, spun, and stopped in the trees about 4 ft agl. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation and recommended that the student should have had more practice at a conventional airport before practicing at a private airstrip with restricted maneuvering space.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to go-around after a hard, bounced landing and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a collision with trees at the departure end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA475
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4829W

NTSB GAA19CA475

Location