Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V7366,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227778

Date:Thursday 30 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:5 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: V7366
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Ternhill
Narrative:
Hurricane V7366: Long landing. The pilot did not open the flaps. Hurricane crashed during a long landing. 30/03/1944
Crew:
Sgt (788295) Vojtěch ŠKREKA-BADOUIN (Cs.pilot) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

ORB 5 (P) AFU RAF