Incident Piper PA-18 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227796

Date:Thursday 1 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Méribel Altiport (MFX/LFKX) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Méribel Airfield (MFX/LFKX)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed during takeoff. The aircraft hung the left wing on the barrier along the runway and hit the ground with the propeller. The damage is only material but nevertheless substantial.
No injuries reported.

Sources:

https://www.ledauphine.com/savoie/2019/08/01/meribel-un-avion-de-tourisme-rate-son-decollage

Media: