Mid-air collision Accident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B FS822,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227803

Date:Tuesday 29 July 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: FS822
MSN: 14A-0962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Skew Bridge, 1 mile south of Calmsden, Cirencester, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF Harvard 43-12663 (MSN 14A-962) Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FS822. To No 5 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit, Tern hill, Shropshire February 1945. To No 7 Service Flying Training School, RAF Westwood (Peterborough) April 1945 as "FBB-M". To No 7 Flying Training School January 1948 at Kirton-in-Lindsay, later Cottesmore. To No 2 Flying Training School RAF Church Lawford October 1948 as "FAJ-N". To Central Flying School (Examining Wing), Brize Norton, Oxfordshire July 1949. To Central Flying School, Little Rissington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire May 1950 as "FDO-V". Central Flying School (Basic), South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire September 1951

On 29 July 1952 Two training planes collided over Skew Bridge, North Cereny, one mile south of Calmsden, near Cirencester, Gloucestershire: Both aircraft were North American T-6 Harvard IIBs of the Central Flying School (CFS), based at RAF Little Rissington - KF948 and FS822. All four crew - two in each aircraft - were killed

Crew of Harvard FS822:
Flight Lieutenant (189886) Alan Leonard Jose MAY (Pilot) RAF - killed on duty 29/7/1952, buried at All Hallows Churchyard, South Cerney Gloucestershire.
Flight Sergeant (1315186) Walter Cyril STOKES (navigator) RAF - killed on duty 29/7/1952, buried at All Hallows Churchyard, South Cerney Gloucestershire.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.132 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 273
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 135)
4. RAF Little Rissington: The Central Flying School 1946 - 76 By R. Deacon, A. Pollock, M. Thomas, R. Bagshaw
5. CFS RAF ORB (Operational Record Book) (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2310/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7163225
6. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
7. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
8. https://www.militaryimages.net/media/alan-leonard-jose-may.122143/
9. https://www.militaryimages.net/media/walter-cyril-stokes.122144/
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Cerney