Accident Arado Ar.95 4,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227809

Date:Thursday 4 June 1942
Time:13:08
Type:Arado Ar.95
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 4
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Talcahuana -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Quintero
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Overturned and sank during landing at Bahía de Talcahuano due to a failure of the floats. Pilot Ten Frederico Santa Cruz Aristegui died. Mechanic Agurto and radio-operator Azola rescued.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 5 June 1942, p8