This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 28 February 1941 |
Time: | 18:00 |
Type: | Arado Ar.95 |
Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
Registration: | 6 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Combarbalá -
Chile
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | BA Quintero |
Destination airport: | Ovalle |
Narrative:Forced landing due to a broken oil pipe. Pilot Ten Hernán López Angulo.
Sources:
La Nacion (Santiago) 1 March 1941, p6