Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P2972,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227822

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:52 OTU RAF
Registration: P2972
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:field 8 km east of Bishops, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Debden, North Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane P2972 during the training flight stopped the engine. Coolant leak
The pilot made an emergency landing without landing gear at field 8 km east of Bishops. 9.4.1941
Crew:
Sgt J. VALENTA (Cs.pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

Hurricane production list