Incident Fairey Battle Mk I K9348,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227845

Date:Sunday 19 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:88 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9348
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hirson, near Bosmont-sur-Serre, Aisne, east of Marle, Picardy -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Les Grandes Chappelles aerodrome, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.I K9348 (RH-Y) 88 Sqaudron, RAF: Substantially damaged in a combat operation on 19 May when hit by flak/AAA and crash landed in the vicinity of Hirson, near Bosmont-sur-Serre, Aisne, east of Marle, Picardy, Hauts de France. All three crew survived, one injured, two uninjured. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/486): "Battle K9348 hit by enemy fire, France, 19 May 1940. Leading Aircraftman T Wigglesworth, injured. Flying Officer D L R Halliday and Sergeant S C Boyton, uninjured"

Took off from Les Grandes Chappelles aerodrome, France (after 88 Squadron had relocated from Mourmelon on May 17). Hit by flak/AAA and force landed at Hirson, near Bosmont-sur-Serre, Aisne, east of Marle, Picardy, Hauts de France, in a badly damaged condition. However, not abandoned, but salvaged by No.4 RSU (Repair & Salvage Unit) on 3 June 1940. To No.21 AD (Aircraft Depot) 10 June 1940 for inspection and assessment pending a decision on whether to scrap or repair. No further record, and presumed abandoned after the withdrawl from France by the end of June 1940

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J .Halley, Air Britain. 1976 p 77)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 134)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/486: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502188
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1612492
5. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=34966 .