Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15J Eagle 72-8883,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22785

Date:Thursday 11 September 2008
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15J Eagle
Owner/operator:303 Sqn Japan Air Self-Defence Force (JASDF)
Registration: 72-8883
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea of Japan, 30 km SW of Mishima Island -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tsuiki Air Base, Fukuoka
Destination airport:Tsuiki AB, Fukuoka
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The F-15 fighter jet went down in the Sea of Japan off Yamaguchi Prefecture on Thursday afternoon during a training flight due to engine trouble but the pilot was able to eject to safety, the ASDF and the Japan Coast Guard said.
The F-15 jet sank into the sea after the accident around 4:20 p.m. over waters 30 kilometers southwest of Mishima Island, the ASDF said, adding the pilot who dropped into the sea by parachute sustained no major injuries.
The jet took off from the ASDF's Tsuiki base in Fukuoka Prefecture at 3:43 p.m., the ASDF said.

Sources:

www.rian.ru
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2008-09/11/content_9923276.htm