Incident Van's RV-14A VH-JBR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227851

Date:Wednesday 31 July 2019
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-14A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-JBR
MSN: 140038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:2574 Sunraysia Highway, Speed, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mildura Airport, VIC (MQL/YMIA)
Destination airport:2574 Sunraysia Highway, Speed, VC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur built Van's RV-14A overturned whilst landing in a field near the Sunraysia Highway during the Mallee Machinery Field Days, about 2km from Speed, Victoria. The aircraft's sole occupant sustained minor injuries in the incident.

Sources:

https://www.weeklytimesnow.com.au/news/victoria/plane-crashes-at-mallee-machinery-field-days/news-story/8b5d3c3078165b2aba1dd6f608ca970f
https://www.mailtimes.com.au/story/6304095/light-plane-flips-at-speed-one-injured/
https://www.regosearch.com/search/results/?&co=au&Nf2=model&Of2=eq&Vf2=RV14A
https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=JBR&field_ar_serial=

https://www.airliners.net/photo/-/Van-s-RV-14A/4456267/L (photo)
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Van's_Aircraft_RV-14

Location