Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2444,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227852

Date:Wednesday 18 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: R2444
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2444: Took off for Training solo flight. 18/12/1942
The pilot was undertaking his first solo flight on the Beaufighter type, he was instructed to hold off on his approach to land but the aircraft stalled and crash landed close to the airfield. The aircraft was badly damaged but the pilot escaped serious injury.
Crew:
Sgt (655386) Francis GILBERT (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/l2070.html
ORB 54 OTU RAF