Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 L1802,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227871

Date:Friday 17 May 1940
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:229 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1802
MSN: RE-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Castilon Hill, Mons, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I, L1802 (RE-G) 229 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a combat operation over Mons, Belgium. Pilot killed. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/490): "Pilot Officer A M Dillon, report of death; aircraft crashed at Mons, France [sic], 17 May 1940". Reportedly shot down by Bf109s of II.JG 26 north of Cambrai shortly after take off on escort sortie and crashed near Castilon Hill at Mons 3:30 pm

The aircraft of Flight Lieutenant Frederick Rosier was also shot down in this attack, exploding and burning. In his memoirs, "Be Bold", Rosier describes the attack on page 44, quote: "We scrambled and they clearly had us at a great disadvantage and tried to pick us off as we were taking off. It was at this moment that Pilot Officer Dillon was killed. Somehow I managed to take off, get my wheels up and gain some height".

Crew of Hurricane L1802:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Anthony M. Dillon, RAF 41991, age 18, killed in action 17/05/1940, buried at Mons (Bergen) Communal Cemetery, Hainaut, Belgium

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 13)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/490: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502192
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2254582/dillon,-anthony-michael/
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/229_squadron.html#1705
5. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/raf-losses-may-1940-an-update.16940/page-9#post-197029
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=239496&postcount=5
7. http://www.belgians-remember-them.eu/crash-hai-mons1.php