Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee D N5167L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227894

Date:Saturday 3 August 2019
Time:11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5167L
MSN: 28-4453
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:7518 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ontonagon, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ironwood-Gogebic County Airport, MI (IWD/KIWD)
Destination airport:Ontonagon County Schuster Field, MI (KOGM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 3, 2019, about 1143 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-28-180 airplane, N5167L, collided with trees and terrain near Ontonagon, Michigan. The private pilot was fatally injured, and the airplane was destroyed. The airplane was owned by private individual and operated under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 without a flight plan. Day instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the accident site. The cross-country flight to Ontonagon County Airport (OGM) departed Gogebic-Iron County Airport (IWD), near Ironwood, Michigan, about 1115.

The pilot, who was not instrument rated, was conducting a personal flight in visual meteorological conditions when he flew into an area of instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) with thunderstorm activity. After flying several minutes in IMC, the airplane entered a left turn that became increasingly tighter along with a with a rapid climb that was followed by a rapid descent until the airplane impacted the ground. The airplane was destroyed.

Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of a preexisting mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. The spiral flightpath with significant changes in altitude was consistent with the pilot experiencing the effects of spatial disorientation. Weather imagery indicated an outflow boundary ahead of the main cumulonimbus cloud line. The pilot likely encountered gusty and turbulent wind conditions when the airplane flew into the outflow boundary. The adverse weather conditions likely contributed to the pilot’s spatial disorientation. The pilot did not receive a weather briefing before the flight..

Probable Cause: The non-instrument-rated pilot’s decision to continue visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions with thunderstorm activity, which resulted in spatial disorientation and a loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.uppermichiganssource.com/content/news/Fatal-plane-crash-in-Ontonagon-County--518304001.html
https://apnews.com/bdbaf8632ce340a69686fdeb1c7b34f8

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5167L

https://uk.flightaware.com/photos/view/5833296-cd761903cb39284cfb5796f33c00f05c82185a56/aircrafttype/P28A (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB