Incident Cessna F182Q Skylane II (Reims) D-EXIB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227906

Date:Sunday 4 August 2019
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F182Q Skylane II (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EXIB
MSN: F18200161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:1km from Bitburg Airfield (BBJ/EDRB) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bitburg Airfield (BBJ/EDRB)
Destination airport:Bitburg Airfield (BBJ/EDRB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna F182Q Skylane II (Reims) crash landed in a maize field about 1 kilometer short of Bitburg Airfield (BBJ/EDRB) due to an engine failure.
The pilot escaped uninjured, but was in shock.

Sources:

https://www.wort.lu/de/lokales/flugzeugnotlandung-in-bitburg-pilot-unverletzt-5d46e364da2cc1784e349214
https://www.wochenspiegellive.de/eifel/kreis-bitburg-pruem/bitburg/artikel/bitburg-notlandung-im-maisfeld-59330/
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/117697/4340244
https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/rheinland-pfalz/trier/Flugzeug-muss-in-Bitburg-notlanden,notlandung-bitburg-102.html

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9274846 (photo)