Accident Cessna A188B AGtruck 300 HI-979, 05 Aug 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227907

Date:05-AUG-2019
Time:09:40 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGtruck 300
Owner/operator:Fumigaciones Aéreas del Caribe SRL - FUMCA
Registration: HI-979
MSN: 18803117T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:San Francisco de Macorís -   Dominican Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna A188B AGtruck 300 impacted field terrain during an aerial application flight in San Francisco de Macorís.
The aircraft was destroyed and the sole pilot onboard was fatally injured.

Sources:

https://elnuevodiario.com.do/cae-avioneta-mientras-fumigaba-en-finca-de-sfm-piloto-fallece-tras-impacto/
http://www.elaviador.do/texto-diario/mostrar/1496462/fallece-piloto-aviador-estrellarse-avion-san-francisco-macoris
https://www.instagram.com/p/_DRJx4tkxz/ (photo)
https://www.instagram.com/p/B0ymY0kHr8Y/ (photo)
http://www.ciaa.gob.do/index.php/informesf/informes-finales/category/20-2019?download=97:informe-final-caso-100-19-hi-979

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Images:

San Francisco De Macoris