Serious incident Airbus A321-231 G-MEDN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227910

Date:Monday 5 August 2019
Time:17:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-MEDN
MSN: 3512
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 183
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Valencia Airport (LEVC) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Valencia Airport (VLC/LEVC)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA422 an Airbus A321-231 aircraft, landed on runway 12 at Valencia Airport. Before entering the apron through gate B, it stopped on rapid exit taxiway H4 and declared MAYDAY. Its captain subsequently ordered an emergency evacuation due to a possible fire on board.

The aircraft was flying from London Heathrow Airport (United Kingdom) to Valencia Airport. At 16:05 h (while it was over the Pyrenees at around 160 NM from Valencia and 80 NM from Barcelona), the pilots received an ENG 2 STALL ECAM caution that resolved without issue, the engine recovering automatically. Next, the purser informed the pilots that there was “a slight mist in the cabin”. Four minutes later, there was an ENG 2 OIL FILTER CLOG caution that required no action on their part. The pilots analysed the option of diverting to Barcelona, but after assessing the situation, they decided to continue to Valencia. The flight passed without further incident until the final approach to runway 12 at Valencia Airport, when, at an altitude of 6,000 ft, the co-pilot noticed white smoke entering behind his position and becoming increasingly thicker. At 16:39, the pilots put on their oxygen masks.
At no time did the pilots notify the control tower that anything was out of the ordinary, and they completed the landing at 16:43.
Two seconds after landing, the ECAM ENG 2 OIL LO PR warning activated, and once on the ground, the flight crew received the FWD CARGO SMOKE and ENG 2 OIL FILTER CLOG alerts. The captain immediately stopped the aircraft before entering the apron and ordered an emergency evacuation after declaring MAYDAY to the control tower.
No one was injured during the flight or the evacuation of the aircraft.

The initial findings indicated that engine 2 had lost most of its oil, with some of it being ingested by the engine’s bleed air system and leaking into the cabin, having condensed in the form of whitish smoke.
The aircraft sustained minor damage during the emergency evacuation and engine number 2 was disassembled and transferred to the manufacturer's facilities to undergo a thorough inspection. The inspection found that the oil loss had
been triggered by the failure of bearing number 3.

The investigation has identified the cause of the incident as the misalignment and breakage of bearing number 3 (and its hydraulic seal) in engine number 2. This resulted in the bleed air from engine number 2 becoming contaminated with engine oil, which, in turn, caused smoke to enter the passenger cabin and the presence of oil in the anti-ice system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-038/2019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lbc.co.uk/news/british-airways-flight-makes-emergency-landing/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ba422#21937a6f
https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2019/in-038-2019

Images:

València Airport - Andrés Ignacio Martínez Soto

Media: