Loss of control Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N3469R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227914

Date:Monday 5 August 2019
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3469R
MSN: 18258769
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3290 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wolf Point, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miles City Municipal Airport, MT (MLS/KMLS)
Destination airport:Wolf Point, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger planned to visit a farm by landing on an adjacent dirt road. The pilot had previously been to the farm but had never flown there. The owner of the farm watched as the pilot crossed over the road and made a left turn to parallel the road. The airplane then began another left turn, consistent with a left base-to-final turn, during which the airplane continued past the road before it entered a sharp turn and descended into terrain. Upon impact, the airplane burst into flames.

A postaccident examination revealed no anomalies that that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot exceeding the airplane’s critical angle of attack while maneuvering for landing on the road, resulting in an accelerated stall, loss of control, and impact with terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack while maneuvering to land, which resulted in an accelerated aerodynamic stall and subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19FA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ktvq.com/two-dead-in-eastern-montana-plane-crash
https://www.abcfoxmontana.com/great-falls/reports-of-plane-crash-in-roosevelt-county/article_c7a0b398-b7cb-11e9-96dd-6f553847a04b.html

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3469R
NTSB

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB