Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM563,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227924

Date:Saturday 24 February 1945
Time:03:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM563
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville (F)
Destination airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville
Narrative:
Mosquito MM563: Took off at 02:45 hrs for Night patrol for Nijmegen and West Ruhr areas. 24/02/1945
Returned early for A/C u/s. Landing Ok at 03:00hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (111.570) Leslie James LEPPARD DFC (pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/Lt (119.464) Philip Joseph HOUGHTON DFC (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt 
2.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF